The Course open, PROB and hire buggies permitted, please repair pitch marks & divots. Thank you... (updated 30 April at 05:09)
Open Results

Results for Opens & Invitations at Preston GC: 
To receive your Prizes: For Opens contact Secretary's office, For Invitations contact Pro Shop.

PGC 4BBB Open - Sunday 23rd April 2017
4BBB Stableford - Prizewinners
Winners : C. Orchard (Ashton in M) & J. Mather (Ashton in M) 45 pts
Runners-Up:  P. Hioggins (Radcliffe) & M. Loydall (Radcliffe) 44 pts (acpo)
Third: S. Talbot (Druids Heath) & P. Cooper (Druids Heath) 44 pts (acpo)
Fourth: I. Kinsey (Hurlston Hall) & M. Isherwood (Hurlston Hall) 44pts (acpo)
Prizewinners contact the Preston GC Secretary to pick up Prize. 
See full list of Results here.

PGC Xmas Invitation - Tuesday 27th December 2016
4BBB Stableford - Prizewinners
Winners : Neil Murphy & O. Parillon (Wilpshire) 43 pts (acpo) 
Runners-Up:  Dave Arkwright & B. Slinger (Bentham) 43 pts
Third: Phil Eaton & M. Kershaw (North Shore) 42 pts 
Fourth: Mike Pritchard & Ash Patel (Preston) 41pts (acpo)
Fifth: John Parker & D. Waddington (Penwortham) 41 pts (acpo)
Sixth: Andy Simpson & M. Cleminson (Longridge) 41 pts (acpo)
Prizewinners contact the Preston GC Secretary to pick up Prize. 
See full list of Results here.

 

PGC Any Combination 4BBB Open - Sunday 9th October 2016
4BBB Stableford - Prizewinners
Winners : JUREK BROWN & LIZ ROBINSON (Conwy) 44 pts 
Runners-Up:  S. BOLGER & H. FEWTRELL (Leyland) 43 pts (acpo) 
Third: STEPHEN HARVEY & MARTYN BROOKS (Pleasington) 43 pts 
Fourth: JASON HENDERSON & PAUL CLAY (Buxton) 41 pts (acpo)
Prizewinners contact the Preston GC Secretary to pick up Prize. 
See full list of Results here.

 

PGC Autumn Invitation - Sunday 2nd October 2016
4BBB Stableford - Prizewinners
Winners : NEIL MITCHELL & STEPHEN NIXON (Preston) 45 pts 
Runners-Up:  M. HULL & M. SIMPSON (Penwortham) 43 pts 
Third: S. McGLYNN & N. McGLYNN (Blackburn) 42 pts 
Prizewinners contact the Preston GC Secretary to pick up Prize. 
See full list of Results here.

 

PGC Festival Week - Friday 26th August 2016
Mens Open Team Stableford - Prizewinners
Winners : S. STAMMERS, P. GORNALL, J. WALMSLEY, T. COWPERTHWAITE (Preston) 86 pts 
Runners-Up:  J. BEATY, G. MOORE, I. BUTCHER, A. SHUTTLEWORTH (Preston) 84 pts 
Third: S. MARK, K. HILL, D. BARLOW, I. MATT (Blundell Hills) 83 pts 
Fourth: S. CHESTER, G. SHELTON, A. CARTER, D. McNAUGHTON (Mossock Hall) 82 pts (acpo)
Fifth: R. RODEN, P. LYONS, L. ROUND, J. OWENS (Huyton & Prescott) 82 pts (acpo)
Prizewinners contact the Preston GC Secretary to pick up Prize. 
See full list of Results here.

 

PGC Festival Week - Thursday 25th August 2016
Seniors (55+) 4BBB Open - Prizewinners
Winners : ANDREW SIMPSON & DAVE ARKWRIGHT (Preston) 44 pts 
Runners-Up:  ANTHONY WILLIAMS & ALLAN SCHOFIELD (Bolton/Deane) 43 pts (acpo) 
Third: KEVIN EYRE & ANTHONY GRIMSHAW (Haydock Park) 43 pts 
Fourth: JIM SAVAGE & OWEN SHERIDAN (Lytham GD/SAOL) 42 pts (acpo) 
Prizewinners contact the Preston GC Secretary to pick up Prize. 
See the full list of Results here.

 

PGC Festival Week - Wednesday 24th August 2016
Open Mixed 4BBB - Prizewinners
Winners : MICHAEL CHRIMES & LISA DUFFY (Mottram Hall) 45 pts 
Runners-Up:  DAVID GRIFFITH & BRENDA GRIFFITH (Mytton Fold) 43 pts (acpo)
Third: SEAN DUXBURY & MICHELLE DUXBURY (Pleasington) 43 pts (acpo) 
Prizewinners contact the Preston GC Secretary to pick up Prize. 
See the full list of Results here.

 

PGC Festival Week - Tuesday 23rd August 2016
Ladies Open Team Stableford - Prizewinners
Winners : J. KENWRIGHT, J. BREED, S. HARPER, D. BELLIS  78 pts 
Runners-Up:  I. BRATTAN, L. NOBLETT, B. EYRES, C. STOKES 77 pts 
Third: L. CAIN, D. MORGAN, L. WALLING, C. ROWLANDS 75 pts 
Prizewinners contact the Preston GC Secretary to pick up Prize.
See the full list of Results here

 

PGC Festival Week - Monday 22nd August 2016
Seniors (50+) Open Team   COMPETITION CANCELLEDED DUE TO HEAVY RAIN 

COMPETITION CANCELLLED - Please contact the office by email at secretary@prestongolfclub.com or telephone 01772 700011 to find out all the options for refunds or future entries etc.

 

PGC Festival Week - Sunday 21st August 2016 
Sir Tom Finney Trophy - 4 Person Team 
Winners : B. Finney, D. Byron, K. Woodfine, D. Butler  95 pts 
Runners-Up:  T. Goddard, G. Driscoll, P. Cunliffe, A. Matheson 94 pts 
Third: S. Smith, D. McNeaney, J. Parker, A. Lafferty 92 pts 
Prizewinners contact the Preston GC Secretary to pick up Prize.