18 hole course Open, 12 hole closed,4a Open., Greens still frozen solid so temp greens in use. Winter protection measure in place. Possible ice around so take care. (updated 15 December at 07:50)
Open Results

Results for Opens & Invitations at Preston GC: 
To receive your Prizes: For Opens contact Secretary's office, For Invitations contact Pro Shop.

4BBB Any Combination
Wednesday 27th December 2017 - Prizewinners
1st : TBA & TBA (GC) ?? pts   
2nd : TBA & TBA (GC) ?? pts   
3rd : TBA & TBA (GC) ?? pts   
Prizewinners Contact Preston GC Office for info.
See full list of Results here after Comp is complete. 

  

4BBB Any Combination
Sunday 8th October 2017 - Prizewinners
1st : Keith Webb & Dean Abeal (Harwood) 47 pts  £85 ea
2nd : N. Rolf & D. Pennington (Dean Wood) 44 pts (acpo)  £60 ea
3rd : David Finley (Holdsworth) & Ian Fairfax (Wallasey) 44 pts (acpo) £50 ea
4th : Gareth Twiss & Simon Wilcock (Haigh Hall) 44 pts (acpo) £40 ea
Prizewinners Contact Preston GC Office for info.
See full list of Results here

  

Autumn 4BBB
Sunday 1st October 2017 - Prizewinners
1st : Declan McNeaney & Partner  
2nd : Steve Smith (V.Capt) & Partner  
Prizewinners Contact Preston GC Office for info.

 

PGC Festival Week - 4 Man Team
Friday 25th August 2017 - Prizewinners
1st : J. Garner, M. Jones, I. Brooks, G. Garner (Worsley Marriot) 92 pts  £100 ea
2nd : S. Chester, G. Shelton, A. Carter, L. Cameron (Burghley Park) 86 pts (acpo) £80 ea
3rd : D. Johnston, S. Robertson, T. Sharpe, R. Lightfoot (Seascale) 86 pts  £60 ea
4th : S. Walsh, G. Coyle, D. Churchman, J. Heap (Royal Lytham) 84 pts (acpo) £40 ea
5th : I. Waters, K. Waters, N. Hibbs, P. Millward (Hindley) 84 pts (acpo) £30 ea
Prizewinners Contact Preston GC Office for info.
See full list of Results here

 

PGC Festival Week - Seniors (55+) 4BBB
Thursday 24th August 2017 - Prizewinners
1st : Michael Riley & Gerry Girvan (Wilpshire) 46 pts (acpo) £120 ea
2nd : David Moss & Andy Lunt (Blundells Hill) 46 pts £90 ea
3rd : Martyn Kippax & M. Glover (Lancaster) 45 pts (acpo) £60 ea
4th : John Whitehead & John Manzano (Ellesmere) 45 pts (acpo) £40 ea
5th : I. Ferguson (Nelson) & Kevin Bowland (Gt. Harwood) 45 pts £30 ea
Prizewinners Contact Preston GC Office for info.
See full list of Results here.
 

 

PGC Festival Week - Mixed 4BBB
Wednesday 23rd August 2017 - Prizewinners
1st : Phil Major & Anna Major (Cavendish) 42 pts  £100 ea
2nd : Paul Whittaker & Judith Whittaker (Lytham Green Drive) 41 pts (acpo) £80 ea
3rd : Keith Sharp & Rona Sharp (Douglaston) 41 pts  £60 ea
4th : Sean Duxbury & Michelle Duxbury (St Annes Old Links) 40 pts  £40 ea
Prizewinners Contact Preston GC Office for info.
See full list of Results here. 

 

PGC Festival Week - Ladies Team
Tuesday 22nd August 2017 - Prizewinners
1st : S. Drinkall, J. Relph, A. Ashworth, M. McIntyre (Leyland/DW) 77 pts  £50 ea
2nd : L. Lee, K. Snape, J. Griffiths, J. Jump (Penwortham) 72 pts (acpo) £40 ea
3rd : I. Brattan, C. Stokes, G. Moore, B. Eyres (Preston/Hes) 72 pts (acpo) £30 ea
Prizewinners Contact Preston GC Office for info.
See full list of Results here

 

PGC Festival Week - Seniors (50+) 4 Man Team
Monday 21st August 2017 - Prizewinners
1st : V. Kershaw, I. Rothwell, P. Eaton, B. Walker (Preston) 86 pts  £100 ea
2nd : Andrew Simpson, David Arkwright, Graham Driscoll, Keith Porter (Preston) 85 pts (acpo) £80 ea
3rd : Steve Gregson, M Bretherton, P McGuire, E Shacklady (Hillside, Green Drive) 85 pts  £60 ea
4th : Ian Laraway, Phil Morley, Ian Whatton, Ian Floyd (Penwortham) 80 pts (acpo) £40 ea
5th : Trev Lafferty, Greg Watson, John Morris, Steve Walsh (Preston) 80 (acpo)  £30 ea
Prizewinners Contact Preston GC Office for info.
See full list of Results here

 

Harold Moulding Trophy - 4BBB Invitation
Saturday 15th July 2017 - Prizewinners
1st : G. Dean & D. Towers (Penwortham) 48 pts 
2nd : G. Croker & S. Hodgkinson (Penwortham) 45 pts 
3rd : I. Rothwell & M. Hornby (Pleasington) 44 pts (acpo)
4th : A. Simpson & M. Cleminson (Longridge) 44 pts (acpo)
5th : I. Hardman & N. Lowe (Chorley) 44 pts
Prizewinners Contact Preston GC Office for info.
See full list of Results here

 

Ladies Open Team Stableford
Monday 12th June 2017 - Prizewinners
1st : H. Pennington, L. Watson, N. Martin, J. Ingham (Blackburn / Leigh) 90 pts 
2nd : M. Ladha, H. Wrigley, F. Lee, J. Bannister 77 pts 
Prizewinners Contact Preston GC Office for info.
See full list of Results here

 

Guild Trophy 4BBB Open Stableford
Sunday 4th June 2017 - Prizewinners
1st : P. Bowman (Morecambe) & T. Rogerson (Morecambe) 45 pts (acpo) 
2nd : I. Fleming (Marsden) & C. Watson (Marsden) 45 pts 
3rd : R. Harper (Branston) & S. Lucey (Branston)
44 pts (acpo)
4th : P. Fisher (Branston) & S. Warner (Branston) 44 pts 
5th : W. Shacklady (Hillside) & T. Vernacombe (Hillside) 42 pts (acpo)
Prizewinners Contact Preston GC Office for info.
See full list of Results here

 

Trilby Tour Pre-Championship Qualifier No. 3
Friday 2nd June 2017 - Prizewinners
1st : R. Milsom (Preston)  Qualifies for Trilby Tour of Lancashire
on Thursday 8th June @ Preston GC
47 pts 
2nd : C. McManus (Preston)  £100 Pro Shop Voucher 44 pts 
3rd : O. Pienaar (Carus Green)  £75 Pro Shop Voucher 40 pts (acpo)
4th : R. McManus (Preston)  4 Ball vouchers for Preston GC 40 pts 
Winner Contact Pro - Andy Greenbank.
Other Prizewinners contact the Preston GC Office to get vouchers.  

 

Trilby Tour Pre-Championship Qualifier No. 2
Monday 22nd May 2017 - Prizewinners
1st : D. Taylor (Harrogate) Qualifies for Trilby Tour of Lancashire
on Thursday 8th June @ Preston GC
38 pts 
2nd : J. Cleaver (Lancaster) Entry into 3rd Qualifier - Fri 2nd June 37 pts (acpo)
3rd : P. Short (Preston) Entry into 3rd Qualifier - Fri 2nd June 37 pts (acpo)
4th : R. Buck (Baildon) 4 Ball vouchers for Preston GC 37 pts (acpo)
Winner Contact Pro - Andy Greenbank.
Other Prizewinners contact the Preston GC Office to get info about Prize. 

 

PGC Seniors (55+) 4BBB Open
Monday 15th May 2017 - Prizewinners
1st : ANDREW SIMPSON & DAVE ARKWRIGHT (Preston) 45 pts
2nd : GRAHAM CHILD & MARK SLATER (Wilpshire) 44 pts 
3rd : S. SCAIFE & PAUL WHITTAKER (Green Drive) 43 pts
4th : JOHN BOSTOCK & JOHN PYE (Herons Reach) 42 pts
Prizewinners Contact Preston GC Office for info.
See full list of Results here

 

Trilby Tour Pre-Championship Qualifier No. 1
Friday 12th May 2017 - Prizewinners
1st : NIGEL TAYLOR (Preston) Qualifies for Trilby Tour of Lancashire
on Thursday 8th June @ Preston GC
39 pts (acpo)
2nd : NEIL ATHERTON (St. Annes Old Links) Entry into 2nd Qualifier - Mon 22nd May 38 pts (acpo)
3rd : GRAHAM DRISCOLL (Preston) Entry into 2nd Qualifier - Mon 22nd May 38 pts (acpo)
4th : RICHARD MILSOM (Preston) 4 Ball vouchers for Preston GC 38 pts
Winner Contact Pro - Andy Greenbank.
Other Prizewinners contact the Preston GC Office to get info about Prize. 

 

PGC Spring Invitation - Sunday 7th May 2017
4BBB Stableford - Prizewinners
Winners : Dave Kennedy & C. Dugdale (Fairhaven) 45 pts
Runners-Up:  Kevin Rolfe & R. Woods (Penwortham) 43 pts 
Third: Vaughn Kershaw & J. Kershaw (Leyland) 42 pts 
Prizewinners contact the Preston GC Secretary to pick up Prize. 
See full list of Results here.

 

PGC 4BBB Open - Sunday 23rd April 2017
4BBB Stableford - Prizewinners
Winners : C. Orchard (Ashton in M) & J. Mather (Ashton in M) 45 pts
Runners-Up:  P. Higgins (Radcliffe) & M. Loydall (Radcliffe) 44 pts (acpo)
Third: S. Talbot (Druids Heath) & P. Cooper (Druids Heath) 44 pts (acpo)
Fourth: I. Kinsey (Hurlston Hall) & M. Isherwood (Hurlston Hall) 44pts (acpo)
Prizewinners contact the Preston GC Secretary to pick up Prize. 
See full list of Results here.

 

PGC Xmas Invitation - Tuesday 27th December 2016
4BBB Stableford - Prizewinners
Winners : Neil Murphy & O. Parillon (Wilpshire) 43 pts (acpo) 
Runners-Up:  Dave Arkwright & B. Slinger (Bentham) 43 pts
Third: Phil Eaton & M. Kershaw (North Shore) 42 pts 
Fourth: Mike Pritchard & Ash Patel (Preston) 41pts (acpo)
Fifth: John Parker & D. Waddington (Penwortham) 41 pts (acpo)
Sixth: Andy Simpson & M. Cleminson (Longridge) 41 pts (acpo)
Prizewinners contact the Preston GC Secretary to pick up Prize. 
See full list of Results here.

 

PGC Any Combination 4BBB Open - Sunday 9th October 2016
4BBB Stableford - Prizewinners
Winners : JUREK BROWN & LIZ ROBINSON (Conwy) 44 pts 
Runners-Up:  S. BOLGER & H. FEWTRELL (Leyland) 43 pts (acpo) 
Third: STEPHEN HARVEY & MARTYN BROOKS (Pleasington) 43 pts 
Fourth: JASON HENDERSON & PAUL CLAY (Buxton) 41 pts (acpo)
Prizewinners contact the Preston GC Secretary to pick up Prize. 
See full list of Results here.