Course Open, greens renovation work complete. Tee renovation work today. (updated 18 September at 07:56)
Open Results

Results for Opens & Invitations at Preston GC:
To receive your Prizes: For Opens contact Secretary's office, For Invitations contact Pro Shop.
Latest competitions at the top.

   

PGC Festival Week - 4 Man Team 
Friday 23rd August 2019 - Prizewinners
1st : W. Buckley, R. Burgess, A. Goodwin, J. Sinclair (Southport OL) 90 pts (acpo)  £120 ea
2nd : P. Nightingale, G. Nightingale, M. Jones, Z. Ashworth (Clitheroe)  90 pts   £100 ea
3rd : P. Barker, D. Watters, D. Myers, G. Snape (Preston)  89 pts   £80 ea
4th : J. Hutchins, J. Kippax, I. Whittingham, D. Rimmer (Lancaster) 86 pts   £60 ea
5th : M. Harris, R. Evans, J. Belcham, T. Myatt (Widnes)  85 pts   £50 ea
Nearest Pin on 1st - Greg Watson (Captain Preston GC) - 99 cm - £164
Prizewinners Contact Preston GC Office for info.
See full list of Results here

 

PGC Festival Week - Seniors (55+) Open 4BBB
Thursday 22nd August 2019 - Prizewinners
1st : Andy Simpson (Preston) & Dave Arkwright (Preston) 45 pts   £120 ea
2nd : Stephen Briggs (Rossendale) & Dave Bowen (Rochdale)  44 pts (acpo)  £100 ea
3rd : Mark Ainsworth (Silverdale) & John Walker (Breightmet)  44 pts (acpo)  £80 ea
4th : Keith Percival (S&A) & Ray Miller (Penwortham) 44 pts   £60 ea
5th : Ian Bradshaw (Fleetwood) & S. Bradshaw (Herons Reach)  43 pts (acpo)  £50 ea
  Nearest the Pin on 1st - Dave Bowen (Rochdale) £82
Prizewinners Contact Preston GC Office for info.
See full list of Results here.
 

 

PGC Festival Week - Mixed 4BBB
Wednesday 21st August 2019 - Prizewinners
1st : Charles Shin & Joan Lee (Swinton Park GC) 49 pts   £100 ea
2nd : Kevin Moore & Elaine Hough (Fairhaven GC)  41 pts (acpo)   £75 ea
3rd : Danny Lever & Jane Young (Bolton Old Links GC)  41 pts (acpo)  £62.5 ea
Prizewinners Contact Preston GC Office for info.
See full list of Results here

 

PGC Festival Week - Ladies Open Team of 4
Tuesday 20th August 2019 - Prizewinners
1st : Ann Atherton, Michelle Sampson, Barbara Hatton, Bobby Barnwell (Hindley Hall) 80 pts  £60 each 
2nd : Joan Whittaker, Chris Thurston, Allison Nuttall, Hazel Sellars (Whalley) 79 pts   £50 each
3rd : Linda Thompson, Jane Edwards, Bet Burns, Linda Noblett (Preston & Penwortham) 78 pts   £40 each
4th : Marilyn Smith, Donna Sully, Ann Bain, Judith Whittaker (Lytham Green Drive)  77 pts  £30 each
5th : Debbie Catlow, Sue Cartilage, Liz Narayana, Tracey Bentley (Clitheroe)  76 pts (acpo)  £20 each
Prizewinners Contact Preston GC Office for info.
See full list of Results here

 

PGC Festival Week - Junior Open
Tuesday 20th August 2019 - Prizewinners
1st : Lucy Moss (Heysham GC) 34 pts (acpo)  
2nd : Sam Woolopson (Staining Lodge GC) 34 pts   
3rd : Alex Wigley (Regent Park GC) 33 pts (acpo)  
4th : Ben Barton (West Lancashire GC) 33 pts  
Prizewinners Contact Preston GC Office for info.

 

PGC Festival Week - Seniors (50+) 4 Man Team
Monday 19th August 2019 - Prizewinners
1st Visitor Team : Dex Churchman, Dave Fairclough, Gary Snape, Harry Nixon (Clitheroe GC) 87 pts (acpo)  £100 ea 
2nd Visitor Team : James Turner, David Nudds, Mark Barber, Tim Noddings (Queensbury)  85 pts (acpo) £75 ea 
3rd Visitor Team : David Kevan, P. Edwards, M. Dodd, M. Brown (Royal Birkdale) 85 pts (acpo) £50 ea 
1st PGC Team : Steve Smith, Dave Kennedy, John Parker, Tony McManus (Preston) 90 pts £80 ea
2nd PGC Team : Andrew Simpson, David Arkwright, Graham Driscoll, Andy Matheson (Preston) 89 pts  £70 ea 
3rd PGC Team : Trev Lafferty, Greg Watson, Steve Walsh, John Morris (Preston) 87 pts (acpo) £60 ea 
Nearest Pin on 1st - A. Slater (Ulverston) 30 cm - £150
Prizewinners Contact Preston GC Office for info.
See full list of Results here

 

 
Harold Moulding Invitation - 4BBB 
Saturday 20th July 2019 - Prizewinners 
1st : George Dean & A. Irwin (Silloth GC) 45 pts   
2nd : Tony Calver & I. Robinson (Penwortham GC)  44 pts   
3rd : Vaughan Kershaw & I. Pearse (Shaw Hill GC)  43 pts (acpo)  
4th : John Morris & C. Grundy (Bolton GC)  43 pts (acpo)  
5th : John Fletcher & A. Wiseman (Herons Reach GC) 43 pts   
Prizewinners Contact Preston GC Office for info.
See full list of Results here.

 

 
Preston Golf Club - AM-AM 
Friday 12th July 2019 - Prizewinners 
1st : Oliver Hart, Ian Butcher, Harry Tierney, Alex Webb 118 pts   
2nd : Phil Barker, Anthony Holden, Dave Watters, Zac Harrison  117 pts   
3rd : Simon Edwards, Phil Lavin, S. Middleton, Adrenne Bennett 114 pts (acpo)   
4th : Paul Chad, R. Lowe, W. Fletcher, D. Cromant 114 pts (acpo)  
  Nearest Pins:
  1st - Mark Harries
  2nd - Damon Lawrence
  8th - Zac Harrison
  12th - John Hughes
  14th - Andrew Airey

Longest Drive on 10th - Mike Turner
   
  

 

 
Ladies Four Person Team 
Monday 17th June 2019 - Prizewinners 
1st : Michelle Black, Lisa Duffy, Kim Hoyle, Susan Halpin (Rochdale) 81 pts   £60 ea
2nd : Franky McIver, Sue Helm, Sue Watson, Sue Wiseman (Vale Royal)  79 pts   £50 ea
3rd : Dorothy Scholes, Rita Towler, Chris Burrows, Barbara Pilling (Whalley, Bacup, Rochdale)  73 pts   £40 ea
See full list of Results here.
Prizewinners contact PGC Office for payment.

 

Mens Guild Trophy - Open 4BBB Stableford
Sunday 2nd June 2019 - Prizewinners 
1st : Keith Myerscough & Gavin Hope (Shaw Hill) 48 pts  £120 ea
2nd : David Watters & Nigel Taylor (Preston)  44 pts  £100 ea
3rd : Robert McDiarmid & Neil Kinghorn (Wakefield)  42 pts (acpo) £90 ea
4th : Derek Blezard & Terry Heap (Morecambe) 42 pts  £80 ea
5th : John Lewis (Vicars Cross) & Paul Gresty (Portal)  41 pts (acpo) £60 ea
6th : Anthony Williams & John Raymon (Hurlston Hall)  41 pts  £40 ea 
Prizewinners Contact Preston GC Office for info.
See Full list of Results here.
  Nearest the Pin on the 1st - 20cm - Martin Burton (Great Harwood)
Contact Pro Shop for Prize
 

 

Trilby Tour Qualifier - 2
Friday 31st May 2019 - Prizewinners 
1st : A.Walker (Rochdale)  38 pts Qualifies for Trilby Tour on 11th June
2nd : A. Sheard (Pleasington)  36 pts (acpo) £75 Voucher 
3rd : D. Taylor (Harrogat)  36 pts (acpo) £50 Voucher
4th : D. Whalley (Stonyhurst)  36 pts (acpo) 2 x 4 Ball Vouchers 
Prizewinners Contact Preston GC Office for info.

 

Spring 4BBB Invitation 
Sunday 19th May 2019 - Prizewinners 
1st : Vaughan Kershaw & L. Pearse (Shaw Hill GC) 45 pts  £36 ea 
2nd : David Myers & C. Millward (Pleasington GC)  44 pts (acpo)  £27 ea 
3rd : Stephen Costello & A. Rollins (Windermere GC)  44 pts  £18 ea 
Prizewinners Contact Preston GC Office for info.
See full list of Results here

 

Trilby Tour Qualifier - 1
Friday 17th May 2019 - Prizewinners 
1st : A. Jordan (Hallamshire)   36 pts Qualifies for Trilby Tour on 11th June
2nd : M. Humphreys (Dean Wood)   33 pts
 (acpo)
Free entry to next Qualifier - Fri 31st May 
3rd : L. Pritchard (Birchwood)   33 pts  2 x 4 Ball Vouchers for PGC
4th : N. Lukins (Hart Common)   32 pts  1 x 4 Ball Vouchers 
Prizewinners Contact Preston GC Office for info.

 

Mens Seniors (55+) Open 4BBB Stableford 
Monday 13th May 2019 - Prizewinners
1st : C. Marlborough & G. Weyms-Holden (Blackburn GC) 44 pts  £125 each
2nd : M. Marsden & M. Crook (Lytham Green Drive GC)  42 pts
(acpo) 
£100 each
3rd : S. Case & G. Child (Clitheroe GC)  42 pts  £80 each 
4th : J. Waring & T. Margs (Ripon GC)  41 pts 
(acpo)
£60 each
See full list of Results and Scores here.
Prizewinners Contact Preston GC Office for info.
Each prizewinner will have the voucher credited to an account in their name in the Professional Shop

 

Mens Open 4BBB Stableford 
Sunday 28th April 2019 - Prizewinners
1st : Ian Garland & Ste Pilling (Blundells Hill GC) 44 pts   £150 ea
2nd : Paul Hinchy & Graham Strachan (Bury GC)  42 pts (acpo)  £120 ea 
3rd : Geoff Rankin & Tex Williamson (Drax GC)  42 pts   £100 ea 
4th : Brian Evans & Stewart Moscrop (Barrow GC)  41 pts   £80 ea 
5th : Dean Benyon & Dean Mallinson (Haydock Park GC) 40 pts (acpo)  £60 ea
  Nearest the Pin on 12th Hole G. Jones (Nelson)  £119
See full list of Results & Scores here.
Prizewinners Contact Preston GC Office for info.